Taiwan Semiconductor's net profit surges nearly 70%! Can the AI boom continue?
Key Takeaways (AI-Generated)
Financial Performance
- September revenue hit $8.22B, up 22% sequentially and 54% YoY, marking the fifth consecutive record quarter.
- Gross margin reached an all-time high of 52.4%, while operating margin exceeded 40% for the first time at 40.2%.
- Non-GAAP EPS was a record $2.20; free cash flow totaled $3.24B, with $1.325B returned to shareholders via buybacks and dividends.
- Memory systems contributed 46% of revenue (up 120% YoY), driven by NAND growth and record DRAM levels; foundry logic also set records.
Business Highlights
- AI-driven demand increased device complexity and deposition/etch intensity across all segments, boosting semiconductor equipment utilization.
- Ether Dry Resist cumulative revenue expectation raised to ~$2.5B by decade-end; Acara Etch adopted widely, reducing variability by 50%.
- Secured tool-of-record wins for backside power tools (Vector, Saber, Flex, Halo) at a leading customer; advanced packaging momentum grew.
- Customer Support Business Group revenue rose >30% YoY, supported by Equipment Intelligence and Dextro cobots securing performance-based contracts.
Financial Guidance
- December quarter revenue guided to $8.6B ± $400M; gross margin expected at 52.5% ± 1 pp; EPS projected at $2.33 ± $0.15.
- Operating margin forecasted at 40.5% ± 1 pp; non-GAAP tax rate expected to remain around 16.5% due to US foreign earnings tax.
- China's revenue contribution expected to be significantly lower in December quarter compared to September's 35%, driven by domestic spending patterns.
- Preliminary 2027 Wafer Fab Equipment outlook exceeds $200B, led by DRAM, followed by foundry logic and NAND; 2026 WFE mid-$150B range.
Opportunities
- SLC-class NAND emergence for agentic AI could drive significant wafer capacity needs; each 1% mix shift requires ~2% more installed capacity.
- Customers shifting toward panel-level packaging to scale manufacturing; Lam expects market share here to surpass its strong wafer-level packaging position.
- Active collaboration with suppliers to accelerate capacity expansion plans, aiming to meet strong demand through 2028 despite near-term constraints.
Risks
- Near-term supply chain constraints for certain components limited December quarter guidance, causing some revenue timing shifts to March.
- Significant decline in China revenue percentage expected in Q4 due to domestic customer behavior, though multinational spending remains reasonably strong.
- Clean room space availability and supply chain constraints continuing to limit chip makers' ability to fully meet demand into calendar year 2027.
Full Transcript (AI-Generated)
Operator
Good day and welcome to Lam Research Corporation September 2026 earnings conference call. All participants will be in listen only mode. Should you need assistance, please signal a conference specialist by pressing the star key followed by zero. After today's presentation there will be an opportunity to ask questions. To ask a question, you may press * then one, on your telephone keypad. To withdraw your question, please press *. And two, we ask that you please limit yourself to one question and a single follow up. Please also note today's event is being recorded. I would now like to turn the conference over to Ram Ganesh, Vice President, Investor Relations. Please go ahead.
Ram Ganesh
Thank you and good afternoon, everyone. Welcome to the Lam Research quarterly earnings conference call. With me today are Tim Archer, President and Chief Executive Officer, and Doug Bettinger, Executive Vice president and Chief Financial Officer. During today's call, we will share our overview on the business environment and we will review our financial results for the September 2026 quarter and our outlook for the December 2026 quarter. The press release detailing our financial results was distributed a little after 1:00 PM Pacific Time. The release and the accompanying presentation slides for today's call can be also found on the Investors section of the company's website. Today's presentation in Q&A include forward-looking statements based on our current beliefs, expectations and assumptions. These statements are subject to risks and uncertainties and actual results could differ materially from those expressed or implied in such statements. For a discussion of factors that could cause actual results to differ materially, please refer to the risk factors in our most recently filed periodic reports on Form 10K, on Form 10Q and subsequent filings with the SEC and the cautionary statement in the accompanying presentation slides. Today's discussion of our financial results will be presented on a non GAAP financial basis unless otherwise specified. A detailed reconciliation between GAAP and non GAAP results can be found in the accompanying presentation slides. This call is scheduled to last until 3:00 PM Pacific Time. A replay of this call will be made available later this afternoon on our website. And with that, I'll hand the call over to Tim.
Tim Archer
Thanks, Rahm, and thank you to everyone joining us today. In the September quarter, Lam again delivered record revenue and profitability. Gross margin, operating margin and EPS all reached new highs with operating margin topping 40% for the first time. Our performance throughout the year reflects the broad strength of our product portfolio and a relentless focus on operational execution as AI continues to drive unprecedented semiconductor demand and increasing device complexity. Including the midpoint of our December quarter guidance, we expect calendar year 2026 systems revenue to grow well over 40% year on year. Rising deposition and etch intensity across all device types and advanced packaging solutions is continuing to drive greater opportunity for Lamb. Over the past few years, increasing device complexity and a push towards greater 3D scaling have driven a four point expansion of our served available market or SAM as a percentage of WFE. When combined with share gains from products addressing this growing SAM, we expect 2026 to mark our third consecutive year of WFE outperformance. For calendar year 2026, we expect WFE in the mid $150 billion range. Our preliminary 2027 WFE outlook is for more than $200 billion of spending with percentage growth led by DRAM followed by leading edge foundry logic and NAND. As we move into calendar year 2027, we see clean room space availability and supply chain constraints for certain components continuing to limit chip makers and equipment companies ability to fully meet demand. We are actively working with our suppliers to accelerate their capacity expansion plans and are confident Lam is well positioned to deliver on the strong demand we see ahead.
Tim Archer
Underpinning our outlook for WFE growth is the continued rapid adoption of AI by enterprises and consumers. It is reported that average weekly token usage is up roughly 250 fold in the past 18 months. As AI moves increasingly towards autonomous agentic workflows, demand for compute, memory and storage solutions continues to expand. For example, in NAND, AI performance and economics are driving demand for multiple tiers of storage, each optimized for different workloads. QLC today provides cost effective storage for rapidly growing AI data volumes. TLC storage is used as a high bandwidth tier for context memory and KV cache workloads. An SLC class NAND is emerging for low latency, high speed access in agentic AI. We believe adoption of an SLC storage tier could become a meaningful driver of NAND wafer capacity. Converting from TLC to SLC class devices reduces bits per device by roughly 3 times. Said differently, for each percentage point mix shift of NAND bits to SLC class devices, approximately 2% more installed wafer capacity will be needed to support the same bit demand. Incremental growth in bit demand would further amplify wafer capacity requirements. We expect all three storage tiers to grow, increasing the value and strategic importance of NAND. We believe Lamb is best positioned to benefit from this inflection. We have the industry's largest installed base of NAND systems and a comprehensive product portfolio spanning all critical deposition and etch steps. Any increase in NAND bit demand whether satisfied by installed base upgrades or capacity additions will generate additional need for Lamb's tools and technology. Foundry logic and DRAM are seeing a similar device level evolution to satisfy AI's emerging performance requirements from advanced patterning and backside power to next generation packaging. We see billions of dollars of potential SAM expansion and share gain opportunities for Lam in the years ahead.
Tim Archer
We are seeing the impact of our targeted investments in foundry logic and DRAM products in our calendar year 2026 results. These two market segments have accounted for approximately 80% of Lamb's systems revenue growth year to date. A good example is our focus on advanced patterning requirements for foundry logic and DRAM with each technology node bringing more stringent EUV pattern fidelity and defectivity requirements. Lamb's Acara etch, conductor etch and Ether Dry Resist tools are being paired to deliver unprecedented scaling capability. Importantly, these tools are also helping improve the productivity of DRAM scaling at a time when maximizing fab output is a critical priority for our customers. Multiple chip makers are adopting A-Cara for its ability to etch very high aspect ratio features with exceptional profile control, while at the same time delivering up to a 50% reduction in wafer to wafer and lot to lot variability and up to a 50% gain in wafer output per fab footprint. Similarly, Lamb's Ether dry resist solution has demonstrated sub 10 nanometer resolution at the highest pattern density and fidelity with high NA EUV. It helps achieve this result while requiring 10% lower exposure dose, improving scanner productivity and reducing patterning cost per wafer. Ether solutions are already ramping in HBM high volume manufacturing with low NA EUV and we see additional insertion opportunities ahead across both DRAM and foundry logic customers. As a result, we now expect cumulative Ether related revenue to reach approximately $2.5 billion by the end of the decade, roughly $1 billion above our prior expectations. Backside power is another example of where Lamb's strength in deposition and etch is evident. Separating power and signal routing allows for thicker backside metallization to reduce resistance and improve power efficiency. Implementation increases process complexity driving the need for more deposition, plating and etch steps as customers ramp backside power at 2 nanometer and below.
Tim Archer
Our production proven Vector, Saber and Flex tools are well suited to the task. Vector provides industry leading footprint density and wafer to wafer repeatability with its unique quad architecture. Saber is the global industry benchmark for electroplating due to its high productivity and superior on wafer performance. Flex delivers high throughput dielectric etch with low defect levels leveraging its differentiated small volume chamber design and confined plasma. New materials such as molybdenum are also being introduced to enable more efficient electrical connections between the backside and front side of the wafer. For this emerging application, our Halo tool is gaining traction by enabling both plasma and thermal processes within a single chamber while delivering industry leading productivity. We are gaining share in this expanding backside power SAM opportunity and recently secured tool of record wins for all four products at a leading customer. In advanced packaging, our market leading Syndian product is winning in advanced logic and HBM TSV applications. Syndian's differentiated hardware design enables rapid process switching to deliver highly uniform TSV profiles, smooth side walls and high volume productivity. Recently, we attained four new positions across multiple customers. Our Stryker ALD product also achieved multiple TSV liner wins due to the film's superior step coverage and low etch rate. Beyond TSV applications, we secured additional Vector and SiO2 3D wins for high energy bonding films and inter-die gap fill applications by delivering lower defectivity for thick film deposition. With its high deposition etch intensity, advanced packaging has become a major growth driver for Lamb for next generation AI and high performance computing devices. Customers are increasingly turning their sights towards panel level packaging to scale manufacturing. Our panel level packaging portfolio continues to gain momentum across fan out packaging, glass core substrates and emerging substrate and interposer architectures. To date, we have shipped panel plating systems to more than 20 customers worldwide across panel sizes ranging from 300 by 300mm to 600 by 600mm. Customers continue to select our Callisto platform for its differentiated coplanarity and plating uniformity performance across bumps, pillars and redistribution layers. Calisto is also well positioned to benefit from increasing adoption of glass core substrates through emerging through glass via applications. Given our customer engagement, installed base growth and technology leadership, we expect to achieve panel level packaging market share that surpasses the strong position we already hold in current wafer level packaging.
Tim Archer
And finally turning to CSPG, we are set to exit calendar year 2026 with solid momentum with annual revenue expected to grow more than 30% year over year. This is more than twice the rate of our long term target set at our last Analyst Day. Growth is broad based across upgrades, spares and services supported by high fab utilization and customers continued focus on installed base efficiency. The value we are delivering with Equipment Intelligence and Dextro cobots recently helped us secure performance based service contracts with multiple memory manufacturers. We expect CSPG momentum to continue in calendar year 2027 with revenue growing over 15% year over year. So to wrap up, we believe the industry is in the early stages of a multi year investment cycle with customer visibility extending through 2028. Increasing manufacturing complexity, new materials integration and advanced packaging are driving higher deposition and etch intensity across device segments. Our technology leadership growing installed base and strategic investments in product innovation and manufacturing capacity position Lamb to capitalize on these inflections and drive sustained outperformance. Thank you.
Doug Bettinger
Great, thank you, Jim. Good afternoon everyone and thank you for joining our call today during what I know is a very busy earnings season. We were pleased with our continued strong execution in the September quarter, resulting in our fifth consecutive quarter of record revenue as well as record gross margin, operating margin and earnings per share. September quarter revenue was $8.22 billion, which was up 22% sequentially and up 54% from the same period in 2025. The deferred revenue balance at quarter end was $2.66 billion, which was an increase of $227 million from the June quarter. This grew primarily due to increased sales volume and it was partially offset by a decrease in customer down payments. From a market segment perspective, September quarter systems revenue in memory was 46% which was consistent with the prior quarter. On a dollar basis this represented a record level for memory and it was up 120% from the same period in 2025. Within memory, non volatile memory accounted for 26% of our systems revenue, up from the June quarter's level of 23%. On a dollar basis, NAND revenue increased approximately 40% sequentially as the industry continued spending on conversions to 256 layer and above class devices. We are seeing initial spending on 384 layer class devices. DRAM revenue reached a record growing sequentially on a dollar basis, but down a little bit on a percentage basis from 23% of systems revenue in the June quarter to 20% in the September quarter. DRAM spending remained focused on technology additions and upgrades across the One Alpha and One Gamma nodes that is enabling DDR5L, P, DDR5 and more importantly High Bandwidth Memory. Foundry also achieved record revenue. Its share of systems revenue increased to 46% from 44% in the June quarter. Strength in the quarter was driven by investment in leading edge nodes, including advanced packaging as well as mature node spending in China. And finally, logic and other were 8% of our systems revenue in the September quarter, slightly down from the prior quarter's level of 10%. Most of the spending here was targeted at leading edge process nodes.
Doug Bettinger
Let me now discuss the regional composition of our total revenue. China contributed 35% of revenue, up from the June quarter level of 26%. We saw strong investments here by both domestic and multinational customers. In the December quarter, we expect China will represent a significantly lower percentage of our total revenue compared with the September quarter. Korea's contribution to revenue in the September quarter remained unchanged from the June quarter level at 20%. The Taiwan region contributed 18% of revenue, down from the June quarter at 27%. The Customer Support Business Group generated a fourth consecutive quarter of record revenues at nearly $2.5 billion in the September quarter. This was up slightly from the June quarter and 40% higher than the same period in 2025. Each component of CSBG remains strong with the prior quarter. Turning to the gross margin performance, the September quarter came in at an all time record of 52.4%, improving from the June quarter level of 52% due to favorable customer and product mix. Additionally, we continue to balance our cost and pricing postures. Operating expenses for the September quarter were $1 billion, up from the prior quarter amount of $916 million. The increase was primarily driven by higher incentive compensation due to our increased profitability levels. We are also investing incremental resources to support growing programs like ACARA, Halo, Panel Form Factors and Dextro. R&D accounted for approximately two thirds of our total operating expenses. Operating margin for the September quarter was another record at 40.2% compared to the June quarter level of 38.4%. This improvement reflected stronger gross margins and continuing operating leverage as our business scales. The non GAAP tax rate was 16.5% for the quarter compared to 11% in the June quarter and in line with our expectations. The increase was primarily driven by a higher U.S. tax rate on foreign earnings as well as expected shifts in the geographic mix of income. We expect the tax rate to remain in this range for the December quarter and likely beyond. I'd encourage everyone to make sure they have their earnings models updated to this higher tax rate.
Doug Bettinger
Other income and expense for the September quarter was approximately $16 million in income compared with $19 million in expense in the June quarter. The improvement in OI&E was due to foreign exchange fluctuations, higher interest income as well as favorability in our venture portfolio. And as we've talked about in the past, you should expect to see some variability in OI&E quarter to quarter dictated by market factors. For the September quarter, diluted earnings per share were a record at $2.20. The diluted share count was roughly 1.26 billion shares, which was relatively unchanged with the June quarter. Let me pivot to capital return. We allocated approximately $1 billion to share repurchases and we paid $325 million in dividends in the September quarter. During the quarter, we entered into an accelerated share repurchase structure that will continue to execute in the December quarter. We returned approximately 41% of free cash flow in the quarter and 59% in the calendar year to date. I would point out that we also used $750 million to pay down maturing debt during the year. Our long term plans remain to return 85% of free cash flow to shareholders. We have $3 billion remaining on our Board authorized share repurchase program. Our cash and short term investments totaled $7.5 billion at the end of the September quarter, which was up from $5.6 billion at the end of the June quarter. The factors behind the increase were cash from operating activities, partly offset by our capital return activities as well as capital expenditure. The September quarter was also a record for our free cash flow, coming in at $3.24 billion in the quarter. And as I mentioned last quarter, we've been increasing our cash levels a little bit to support growing business volumes as well as capital investments in this growing demand environment. The days sales outstanding were 63 days in the September quarter, a decrease from 72 days in the June quarter. Inventory at the September quarter end totaled $4.6 billion, which was an increase of $274 million from the June quarter as we're building inventory to meet the expected future demand for our products. Nonetheless, inventory turns continued to strengthen to 3.4 times versus three times in the prior quarter. I would just mention this was the highest level of inventory turns in nearly seven years.
Doug Bettinger
Our non cash expenses for the September quarter included approximately $115 million in equity compensation, $106 million in depreciation and $16 million for amortization. Capital expenditures in the September quarter were $258 million, which was up from the June quarter at $189 million. Capital spending grew as we continue to increase our lab infrastructure and expand our manufacturing facilities globally. We ended the September quarter with approximately 24,300 regular full time employees, which was a growth of approximately 1,900 people from the prior quarter. Headcount increased primarily in our factory and field teams to support expanding manufacturing activities and growing tool installations. We also added headcount in R&D. Now let's turn to our non GAAP guidance. For the December 2026 quarter, we're expecting revenue of $8.6 billion plus or minus $400 million. I would mention that this revenue guide would have been a bit higher if not for some near term supply chain constraints that we are actively managing. We're expecting gross margin of 52.5% plus or minus 1 percentage point. This is improving a little bit in spite of headwinds related to customer mix. We're expecting operating margin of 40.5% plus or minus 1 percentage point. And finally, earnings per share of $2.33 plus or minus 15 cents based on a share count of approximately 1.253 billion shares. So let me wrap up. We continue to execute our strategy for outperformance, delivering another quarter of record revenue and profitability. Operating margin exceeded 40% for the first time in our history and we're guiding for this to expand slightly. We're increasing R&D investment to strengthen the already strong product portfolio that we have. We're also investing in the infrastructure needed to support the growing demand we expect in the future. These activities continue to deliver a return on invested capital level that is comfortably above the competition. Operator, that concludes our prepared remarks. Tim and I would now like to open up the call for questions. Thank you.
Operator
We will now begin the question and answer session. To ask a question, you may press * then one on your telephone keypad. If you're using a speakerphone, we ask that you please pick up your handset before pressing the keys. If at any time your question has been addressed, you would like to withdraw your question, please press *, then two. And once again, we do ask that you please limit yourself to one question and a single follow up. Today's first question comes from Timothy Arcuri at UBS. Please go ahead.
Timothy Arcuri
Thanks a lot. Doug, I don't think I've ever seen this quarter where you grew systems 35% Q on Q. So you know kudos on that. You did talk about the near term constraints. I guess you can see that from payables. I think payables were up like a, you know, billion 3. So can you give us a sense, is it fair to say this is costing you like 3 to $400 million? Is that like a reasonable number to assume that that's costing you in the guidance for December and do you get that back in March? So do you get back on this sort of? You know, 10% plus or minus systems growth in March, Does that actually, you know, do you actually get that back? Thanks.
Doug Bettinger
Yeah, Tim, that's a good question. I'm not going to put a specific number on it in the script. I said it would have been a little bit higher. So it would have been a little bit higher. And yeah, Tim, to the extent that it's something we would have shipped in December because of timing, we will ship that in the March quarter.
Timothy Arcuri
OK, Doug. And then can you just talk about there was a, there was a call hosted by a big, you know, memory company today and they were talking about 4F^2 and they were saying that they're going to prioritize 3D DRAM rather than 4F squared. And your stock traded down, which was a little, you know, bit odd to me. It seems that people don't really understand what your, you know, position is there. So Tim, I wonder maybe you can talk about that. Can you talk about, you know, how you do for in like a, you know, 3D World versus like a 4F square world and sort of, you know, what you're seeing in terms of your, your customers DRAM Rd. maps. Thanks.
Tim Archer
Sure. You know obviously we don't know exactly what the reaction was or why, why people would have reacted in that way because you know we've said for a long time that as all device architectures go 3D etch and deposition intensity rises. Now I would say that in some ways, interestingly, the longer it takes to get there, the more we're seeing momentum for some of our other scaling activities. And so we focused on this and even in this call advanced patterning, you know, if you want to extend the current architecture in which devices are getting patterns are getting even smaller. That's why we're starting to see this uptick in processes like ether processes like a car for conductor edge, you know, the processes that are needed to to etch and create those smaller structures. So I would say in the short term etch and depth intensity arising. And if really we're making a leap right from six F ^2 to 3D DRAM, then the etch and depth intensity is going to rise even faster, even sooner than we would have thought. And that's a that's a great thing.
Timothy Arcuri
OK, Tim, thank you.
Tim Archer
Yep, thanks Tim.
Operator
Thank you. And our next question today comes from Melissa Weathers at Deutsche Bank. Please go ahead.
Melissa Weathers
Hi, thanks so much for the question. I wanted to also ask on the supply constraints. I think you said you're working with your supply chain to to make sure some of those bottlenecks get resolved. Can you just give a little more color on what actions you're taking? Could you consider any Co investments or help on the capital side with those guys? Just what needs to happen to relax those constraints?
Doug Bettinger
Yeah, I mean, we're always working with our supply chain to make sure they're ready for the demand environment that we see. But given how strong things have been, what we're seeing a little bit of tightness, I'm not going to get into specifically where it is except I, I, I would tell you that we're, we're managing it just like we always do. We'll we'll continue to do that, but it just got a little bit tied in the quarter. I have every expectation we'll effectively manage this as well as anybody in the industry will. And yeah, if we needed to make some level investments, we'd be, we'd be open to that. But frankly, a lot of our suppliers are well capitalized and can manage this on their own from a financial standpoint.
Melissa Weathers
Tim, would you add anything?
Tim Archer
No, I think that's that, that's correct. I mean, for those of us who around during the, the, the COVID shortages, this is nothing like that. We learned a lot of lessons during that. And in fact, just in the last two months, we've hosted a couple of big events with our global supply, global suppliers to really lay out, you know, what we have in terms of expectations for growth into the next couple of years. And you know, where you can run into problems is, you know, within our own products as we talked about etching deposition intensity increasing in certain parts of our business, like we talked about advanced packaging for instance, really being a major driver of growth for Lamb. You can find certain suppliers that are seeing percentage growth of of our demand to them rising even much faster than land itself is growing. And so, yeah, I think we have been very clearly communicating that to those suppliers and really asking for transparency to the to the help they need to keep up with the pace that we're dragging in the industry. And I think, I think we'll be caught up very shortly.
Melissa Weathers
Thanks for that. And then on the NAND spending cycle and that upgrade opportunity that you guys have been talking about, you pulled it in last quarter and then it's nice to hear about the 384 layer devices that I think are are starting to you guys are shipping to. So can you update us on where you like what inning you think we're at in that NAND upgrade cycle? What trends are you seeing? And yeah, maybe a neat forward-looking comments on the SLC and some of those new opportunities.
Tim Archer
Yeah, I think in terms, yeah, there's still, there's still room to go on the the upgrade cycle. In fact, you know when you're in a period of the high demand, actually taking tools offline to do the upgrade sometimes is also a scheduling challenge. For customers and for us, but you know, I'd say that we're working our way through that and we said that we would be finishing that, you know, in 2027. And so, but we also pointed out that then you just roll to sort of the next upgrade cycle. And so remember that upgrade was from the 128 layer to kind of into the 200 layer class devices. And as you just mentioned, people are already moving into the 300 and 400 layer devices. You know, we've been engaged on those in R&D for quite some time. But I think the real thing we wanted to point out today is that while we used to just talk about layer counts as the driver for LAMB equipment demand and wafer capacity needs. You know, now you're really seeing this, this separation of, of storage tiers and, and each of the devices within Nam starting to be more specialized to different workloads within AI. And that actually just like it did in DRAM with with HBM and the impact on, on bits that could be manufactured per wafer. You're starting to see the performance needs of AI start to create a need for higher performance, low latency devices. And I think we've, we've just had a customer talk in some detail about that opportunity. I think that's, that's going to drive NAND wafer capacity, demand and intensity for Lam's equipment.
Melissa Weathers
Thanks, Melissa.
Operator
Thank you. And our next question today comes from Chris Sankar with TD Cowan. Please go ahead.
Chris Sankar
Yeah, hi, thanks for taking my question. I have two of them. Doug or Tim, when I look at your Q4 guide, you know, I understand you're talking about mid 150 billion WFC, but the implied WFC for Q4 is like almost 180 billion or so. I'm just wondering are there any episodic revenues in Q4 or is some of the price increases that the semi front end semi equipment companies are doing impacting Q4 and kind of, you know, making the WFE number larger? And then have a quick follow up.
Doug Bettinger
Yeah, Krish, no, there's nothing unique or one off or episodic to use your word in the December quarter. It's just consistent with customer demand frankly. And like I alluded to, it would have been a little bit higher if not for some of these supply chain constraints, but there's not anything one off.
Chris Sankar
Got it, Doug. And then I guess a quick follow up. I think in your prepared comments, you mentioned China would be significantly lower in December versus September. Kind of wondering, can you quantify that how will the mix look like because seems like September quarter was a surprise on the upside with both MNS multinationals and domestics coming in.
Doug Bettinger
Yeah, Christos, it wasn't a surprise. It was exactly as expected. And and yeah, I mean, the domestic customers in September were strong, but so were the global multinationals. Yeah, I expected in December will be meaningfully down driven by the domestic customers in China. I I expect in the December quarter, the multinationals in China likely continue to be reasonably strong, but the percent of revenue in China will be meaningfully down in this in the December quarter.
Chris Sankar
Thanks a lot, Doug.
Operator
Yeah, Thanks, Krish. All right. Next question today comes from Harlan Sur at JP Morgan. Please go ahead.
Harlan Sur
Yeah, good afternoon. Thanks for taking my question. On CSBG, 36% growth first nine months of this year, full year outlook greater than 30%, very strong, the growth tailwinds, I assume? Higher spares as customer utilizations are at record levels, higher sales of higher dollar value upgrades for NAND and maybe strengthen reliance right as the mature sectors of the market start to come back. And of course you have your intelligence services offering. Can you guys just rank order these growth drivers? And more importantly, on a year over year basis, how much higher are CSBG operating margins? I'm just wondering if mix and volume dynamics within CSBG are contributing to the strong overall operating margin profile.
Tim Archer
Yeah, I'll let Doug talk about the rank order in terms of financial impact in the short term. But you know if I were to rank order them in terms of my excitement, clearly as we've talked about, you know we see we see equipment intelligence, the cobot driven maintenance, the performance based service contracts we talked about has really kind of the new. New part of our CSBG business that's really catching on. And you know, we're in an environment right now where, you know, just as there was an earlier question about if people are trying to shrink devices even faster to get more, more bits or more performance out, you know, that creates an intolerance to variability in the process, whether that's in in the process control or the maintenance. And that's exactly where equipment intelligence and cobots come into play. So we're seeing strong pull for that that element. And that's something new for our CSPG business. And so I'm, I'm very excited about that becoming bigger growth driver for us than it has been in the past. And I'll let them talk about upgrade spares and everything else.
Doug Bettinger
Yeah, Harlan, you know, we don't specifically give you hard numbers on each of the individual subcomponents. What I would tell you relative to strength of each of them though even how strong utilization in the industry, spares and service are just coming along as you as you would expect. I've always said spares is the biggest individual component and that continues to be true. But I'm not going to be specific on the other other ones. But what you alluded to is right, given where we added the NAND conversion slash upgrade cycle, that portion of the business continues to be strong. And yes, Reliant did quite nicely last quarter given the strength of investment at mature node spending. And I expect you'll see all of these trends continue into next year.
Harlan Sur
And I appreciate that. And then as a follow up, you know the supply tightness and leading edge foundry logic is creating tightness and mature and specialty nodes, analog power microcontrollers, foundry supply here is tightening very rapidly, right? Looks like mature foundry suppliers, internal IDM factories, they're kind of all increasing capacity. You just said that this is reflected in your Reliance business. But if I exclude China, are you anticipating this segment of your customer base to grow this year?
Doug Bettinger
Probably not in a meaningful way this year, Harlan. I do expect as we get into next year that material spending outside of China will be strong because of the dynamics you were just referring to. I'm not sure that it's really sticking out quite yet in 2026.
Harlan Sur
Got it. Thank you.
Operator
Yeah, thanks, Harlan. Thank you. And our next question today comes from Srini Pajuri with RBC Capital Markets. Please go ahead.
Srini Pajuri
Thank you. Tim, I'm looking at your systems business growth. I think last year you're up 40% and then this year you're probably going to grow 45%. You know both well about the WFE growth. So looking out to next year, you know given your 200 billion plus outlook roughly 30% let's say you know, I suspect, you know you expect to outgrow that market next year as well. Can you talk about what are the drivers? Is it driven by any particular end market like NAND or DRAM or any, any product line or anything else you can comment on will be helpful?
Tim Archer
Yeah, I guess I would, I would at a very general level, I would say it's driven by the increase in deposition and etch intensity across all devices. And you know, if there were a few things I'd point out, just as, you know, maybe obvious trends in the market, you know, Lamb's exposure in the advanced packaging space is extremely high. And I think advanced packaging continues to, you know, play an even more vital role in, in, in just about every, every device that's feeding into into AI today. And so that's I think a great position where we'll see see our performance. And we talked even about that extending in the panel level. But you know, it really is in every device. I mean, you see NAND layers growing, you see new architectures coming, demand. You see, you know, we talked a little bit about the emergence of SLC class Nan, you're starting to hear from our customers, foundry logic. We've talked about success in gate all around. You know, we invested four or five years ago in an entire set of products. Focused on improving our position in foundry logic and DRAM. You know, and I commented on the fact that you know that today those products are driving a significant portion of our growth here in the years in which foundry logic and DRAM are leading the charge on growth. And so we're extremely happy with that. NAND is yet to emerge as to its full potential from our perspective. And I think you're starting to hear about it and the strategic role that can play in AI. And so I don't know, it's hard to, it's hard to project exactly. We'd love to see all the devices grow. But I think the single greatest theme is regardless of, of of which device we're talking about deposition that will play a greater role in 2027. And if you think about Ron, we we'd had this model which was the $100 billion of AI CapEx being about $10 billion in WFE, you know, but the important thing is that $10 billion next year, you know, Lam's opportunity and that $10 billion would be even greater than it is this year because of the device evolution. And so I think that's that, that that's intensity is just the way to think about Lam's opportunity.
Srini Pajuri
Right. And then maybe on the gross margins, Doug, you're guiding actually slight increase despite, you know, you highlighted some customer mixed headwinds. I'm suspecting that's related to China. So I guess on a normalized basis as we look out to the next few quarters, you know, once China normalizes, how should we think about gross margins? I mean, you know, in the past you did talk about some, some pricing actions and of course you have the cost and efficiency improvements as well. So just curious as to how we should think about gross margins as we go into next year.
Doug Bettinger
Yeah, listen, in the near term treaty, I think you're going to be plus or minus the level that we're at. We did suggest over the next several years we see an opportunity to expand gross margin in the mid 50s. So you kind of triangulate yourself between these two points. But in the near term it it'll bounce around generally where it is. And yeah, the things that contributed to our, our very strong gross margin as well as our expectation of how we're going to drive improvement into the future. Our, our new product introductions, right. We've got some very nice technically differentiated new products like Akara and and ether. We're excited about where that's all going to trend from a profitability standpoint. We've talked about our close to customer strategy relative to how we're manufacturing closer to where the fabs are and that's contributed and still have a little bit of juice left to squeeze there. And then we've also talked about the fact that we're working on pricing. All of those things have contributed to getting us to the all time record level that we printed in the September quarter and levers we're going to keep trying to pull as we go into the future to get to that mid 50s that we've said we were going to drive towards.
Srini Pajuri
Thanks, Alex.
Operator
Thanks, Rene. Thank you. And our next question today comes from Vivek Arya with Bank of America Securities. Please go ahead.
Vivek Arya
Thanks for taking my question. For the first one, if I look at last year, you were able to kind of consistently expand your WFE expectations. I think you started the year at mid one 30s, you know, now it's like mid one 50s. So I'm curious what helped you increase WFE expectations right last year and then what are the constraints next year that you think can be resolved to help do better than the 30% or so industry growth? And I know you mentioned some, you know constraints in the near term. I'm curious if they are the same constraints that limit industry growth for next year or or they are different. So just what can help you do better than the 30% industry WFE growth?
Doug Bettinger
Yeah, Vivic, I'll start and then I'll let I'll let Tim add. You know, as we walk through this year, you're absolutely right. We started mid one 30s and then we went to a little bit more than 140 and then a little more than 150 and then we just took you to mid, mid one 50s. Basically what we saw happening across all aspects of our customer base is everybody squeezed a little more out of the of the clean rooms that they had and or pulled projects in a little bit quicker than maybe they originally intended. That's generally what happened. And frankly, we did exactly the same thing and with the more than 200 number, we're giving you our our initial starting point more than 200. We normally don't give you this much specificity this early in the year and we'll give you a sharper pencil on that when we get to the earnings call next quarter.
Vivek Arya
Got you. And for my follow up that you mentioned something about an accelerated, you know, repurchase plan. I I think you can all guess what that is due to, but would help to hear from you also and if you could help give some sense of what the magnitude is, how long you plan to you know continue it. I know you mentioned you have 3 billion left in, in the buy back, but just how much is the ASR component, how long it continues? Thank you.
Doug Bettinger
Yeah. I mean, Vivek, the way these accelerated share repurchase structures work is you enter into them, you get some shares up front and then they execute over time depending on where the share price is and volatility and, and, and things like that. I'm not going to disclose actually the start or end date because there's ranges around it. I, I don't like people to know what we do and how we do it, except I will reinforce for you, it's going to continue to execute in December and then we will likely be doing other things in the market relative to the buyback, right. Our, our medium long term goals remained unchanged, which is to return 85% of free cash flow to shareholders.
Vivek Arya
Thank you.
Operator
Yeah, thank you. Thank you. And our next question today comes from Heath Malik with Citi. Please go ahead.
Heath Malik
Hi, thank you for taking my question. The first one for Tim. Tim, I thought your panel level packaging comments are extremely bullish. You're talking about a share that will exceed the wafer level packaging. Can you just kind of double click in terms of the industry ramp on panel level packaging and your products, are the parts the same as wafer level like Sabre that will drive this growth?
Tim Archer
Yeah. I mean, you know, at a fundamental level they they're, they're similar. I mean, I think part of our optimism in this space is 1, it makes sense. I mean, obviously we talked on the last, I think on the last earnings call about the, you know, how packages themselves are getting larger, which in in many cases is they're too big for wafer level packaging. And so panels make sense as you try to assemble bigger and bigger system level solutions. So you know, we saw that quite a while ago and we've been investing in panel for several years. And yeah, I would say we're still though in the very, very early stages. I mean it's wafer level packaging is, is the predominant method. But as we talked about the shipments to more than 20 customers, you can think of those as as really the, you know, planting the seeds for an industry that I think is going to ultimately assume a fair bit of the, the packaging work for the industry. The processes that we we talked about, we don't, we don't call it Sabre in this case. I mean, but but there is a plating, there's a plating aspect to this and some other processes that I think we'll do extremely well in within panel level.
Heath Malik
Great. And then Doug on the 200 billion plus business fab equipment outlook for next year, your rank order is DRAM founded logic and NAND which is the same as 90 days ago. But has the gap between DRAM and Foundry logic expectations narrowed given some of the announcements on the new logic fabs from Foundry and Terrafab?
Doug Bettinger
Like, not if they really haven't. And as you might expect, all of these projects perhaps that people are now publicly hearing about, we knew about in advance of that. So it really hasn't changed much.
Heath Malik
Thank you.
Operator
Yeah, Thanks, Satya. Thank you. And our next question today comes from Jim Schneider at Goldman Sachs. Please go ahead.
Jim Schneider
Good evening. Thanks for taking my question. I was wondering again, as you look into 2027, can you maybe frame for us some of the moving pieces that could adjust the WFV outlook, you know, higher or lower? How much of it it really is your customer's individual spending plans for the different technology or product areas versus just the general availability of clean room space overall?
Doug Bettinger
Yeah, Jim, I'll start and then I'll let I'll let Tim add. You know, when we look in the next year, we see 10 new Tier 1 fabs coming online between the beginning of the year and the end of the year. So and and they, they will layer in over time. So obviously that's a contributor this year has been primarily clean room constrained. And and then again, you see, like we said, some emerging supply chain constraints that we're confident we're going to be able to work through effectively, but the whole industry is going to have to work through very similar things. And so all this at the end of the day has to get balanced. Every equipment company needs to be able to supply things. Clean rooms need to come on on schedule. People need to hire and train to make sure they're all ready. The industry's good at doing this and we're great at doing it. But all those things have to come into play when you're when you're thinking about what the next year is going to look like.
Tim Archer
Yeah. And I think in in my prepared remarks, I talked about the fact that we have visibility through 2028. You know, that's really from the the demand side. And so I think that you know where, where we're saying it might just be a little bit earlier, early to give such a precise number on WFE is simply because we think by the January call, which is the normal time we would give that level of detail. We'll have a better view of, of clean room schedules of of supply chain constraints and really be able to hone in on that. But it's, you know, those, those are, those are the things, those are the things we're. Looking at and I just because this year, you know, we were able to we were able to work through those and I think as we get closer, we'll get a better sense for for how the industry is responding.
Jim Schneider
Thank you.
Operator
Thank you. And our next question today comes from Stacy Rasgon with Bernstein Research. Please go ahead.
Stacy Rasgon
Hi guys. Thanks for taking my questions. For the first one, like I understand that this more than 200 billion WG next year is a constrained number. Do you guys have a point of view on what that number would be if it was not constrained? If clean rooms were available, the supply chain was not as tight as it is where, where do you think? I guess what I'm asking is what do you think the demand for WFE is in 2027 versus the supply number that you've given?
Doug Bettinger
Yeah. Listen, Stacey, you always ask these interesting questions. You know we're not going to answer but but, but I love the questions nonetheless. Listen, things are going to continue to be constrained we think in the next year by the things that we described. I'm not going to put a number on what the unconstrained demand would be. It probably it, it not probably it would be higher, but I'm not going to give you a precise number and like I said, we'll, we'll fine tune what we think the number is and give you a little more specificity on the next quarter call also.
Stacy Rasgon
OK, that's helpful for my for my follow up. I defaulted on the NAND upgrades relative to the services I've seen it sounded like upgrades were strong. I don't know if that meant that they grew sequence or not. I assume they did because the NAND revenues grew a bunch, but the the CSPG revenues were kind of flattish and I thought the upgrades were in CSPG. So if that's the case, I guess what I'm asking is, did upgrades drive the NAND growth? And if they did, what else was going on in CSPG to absorb the growth such that the overall was flat?
Doug Bettinger
Yeah. Listen, Stacy, upgrades are a part of NAND and also CSPG, but NAND also when you go through these conversions, you need to buy new equipment also. So obviously there was a contribution in demand spending from new equipment also, was it bigger than the upgrade piece? Sounds like it was both were meaningful contributors.
Stacy Rasgon
OK, OK, thank you guys.
Operator
Yeah, thanks, Stacy. And our next question today comes from Glenn Curtis at Jefferies. Please go ahead.
Glenn Curtis
Hey, guys, thanks for squeezing me. And I actually want to ask on the NAND side, you mentioned SLC, that could be a big transition. Is that something you're seeing from customers or is that still a potential transition?
Tim Archer
I think it's something that you're you're starting to hear from customers talked about. I mean, fundamentally this idea of of customizing memory and storage hierarchy to the different workloads, I think is now pretty well understood. And and so I think that this is emerging as as one of the potential solutions for for low latency NAND access. And so, you know, I think if you go look just in the last, you know, recent days and, and, and weeks, there's been, there's been discussion of SLC plan NAND emerging as part of that stack a little bit longer. I mean for a little bit longer time. There's been discussion also things like high bandwidth flash and, and, and, and the role it can play. And so we're really starting to see NAND move from sort of a, a singular application we've always thought of to now one in which perhaps the device performances themselves will need to be customized and that will have implications for for us, but we'll also from a process perspective. But really what we were highlighting here was the impact it would have on wafer capacity needs and therefore perhaps an uptick in demand, equipment demand.
Glenn Curtis
Thanks. And I want to ask on advanced packaging, I think you said last time it would grow over 70% for the calendar year. I was curious what the update is. And then when you look at, you know, it's probably at the smaller end, so you didn't mention it. But in terms of that 200 billion outlook, like any thoughts on advanced packaging growth next year?
Tim Archer
Yeah, Blaine, 70% for this year is still the right number. And I, I would be stunned if advanced packaging didn't grow nicely next year.
Glenn Curtis
Yeah. Thanks, guys.
Operator
Yeah, thanks, friends. And our next question comes from Shane Brett at Morgan Stanley. Please go ahead.
Shane Brett
Great. Thank you for letting me ask a question. So my first question is on foundry logic. At your 2025 Investor Day, you talked about your foundry logic, Sam per wafer increasing 2X. Just how far are we towards that 2X with the shift from three nanometer to nanometer? Or if I rephrase that, how high did our Sam grow from three nanometer to nanometer? And do you think your share gains would accelerate with the transition to 1.4? Thank you.
Tim Archer
Yeah, that was a that that 2X was a multi generational shift. And so it's a little bit harder to put exactly where we are in that maybe, maybe maybe halfway through if I thought. About that, that road map that we gave there. But really it's as we've moved forward though we've seen just new emerging applications. I talked about a couple of them today. Clearly advanced patterning itself is becoming ever more critical. We talked about the growth in ether. We talked about the, the use of a car for conductor etch backside power really starting to, you know, get get a lot more attention being a very etch in depth position, intensive application. You know, we, we just see a number of of of elements of that improvement. And then, you know, I commented about how excited I was about advanced packaging. I mean, it's, you know, advanced packaging is playing a huge role within foundry logic and, and, and our exposure to the WFE there. And so I just think foundry logic is turning into a good story. The thing we've highlighted over the last couple of calls though, just to, to, to remind you is the role we play in gate all around our strength in Ald, in our strength in surface treatment. Those are those are areas where I think even if the Investor Day we might not have realized just how strong the uptake would be for things like the Argos surface treatment tool. So. Yeah, I feel like the story just kind of keeps getting better and better the more complex the devices get across all three device types, Foundry, logic, DRAM and NAND.
Shane Brett
Got it. And for my follow up, it'll be on advanced packaging. So at Semicon W, one of your colleagues had a great presentation on breaking an integration wall and advanced packaging for the AIRO with one of the highlights being key challenges to hybrid bonding adoption at scale. Just how does Lamb enable hybrid bonding and is more hybrid bonding better or worse for our advanced packaging share? Thank you.
Tim Archer
Well, I think that the, the, we, we participate in the elements of the process that help enable hybrid bonding. And so obviously there's a deposition in X company. We don't do the bonding ourself, but a, we talked about a number of films, whether it's in the dielectric space or in the metal space that ultimately play an important role in, in achieving successful hybrid bonding. And so there is a, an opportunity for Lamb through that transition. But I think that overall what the, the, the reality is success in advanced packaging, whatever version it is will lead to greater adoption of advanced packaging. And ultimately given our very high share position, that's a good thing for us hybrid bonding or no, it's a very etch in deposition intensive process compared to other parts of the semiconductor manufacturing process itself.
Shane Brett
Thank you very much.
Operator
And our next question today comes from Vijay Rakesh with Mizuho. Please go ahead. Vijay, are you there, Vijay, your line is open or are you perhaps on mute?
Vijay Rakesh
Oh, I'm, I'm really excited about that. So Tim and Doug, you had some interesting comments on the NAND side. You mentioned every 1% move to SLC drives about requires about 2% increase in wafer capacity. So as you look at next year with the move to SLC and potentially some HBF, any thoughts on how you, how you think what percent of the market moves to SLC? Is it like 5% or how do you, how do you, how do you see that?
Tim Archer
I think it's, I think it's too early for us to make any comment on that. And it would be probably something our customers could, should actually be commenting on. But what you, what you can, what you can rest assured is that the in that sense, the, the intensity of Lamb equipment and manufacturing those, those devices and those wafers would go up.
Vijay Rakesh
Got it. And then a quick follow up, you know, the advanced packaging site you mentioned, obviously you have, you know, there's a whole corpus and emit tea coming and I guess Lam has huge opportunities on the metallization pre clean, you know, PSV, etcetera. Just wondering if it's a way to size that opportunity as you've done before for every 100,000 wafers of emit tea or corpus, like how do you, how would you size that opportunity for Lam? Thanks.
Tim Archer
Yeah, I think maybe we'll take that as an action for some work to still be done. We're not prepared to do that today.
Vijay Rakesh
Got you. Thank you.
Operator
Thanks. Yeah, you bet. Operator, we're going to take one more question. Absolutely. And our final question today comes from Brian Chen at Stifel. Please go ahead.
Brian Chen
Hi there. Good afternoon. Thanks for letting us ask a few quick questions here. Maybe, Doug, firstly, days of inventory kind of running a little bit over maybe 1/4 at the moment clearly has drawn down. You said the churns have been really strong. Ideally, where would you want that to be?
Doug Bettinger
Yeah, listen, we're super comfortable where it is right now. You know, as the company scales up, you do get some level of efficiency offsetting that though right now. We are trying to build inventory in anticipation of the growing demand we see into the next year. But I think you know we collectively feel pretty good about where we're at at 3.4 times.
Brian Chen
they're great. Maybe just the last question here, is the 1 billion increase in your drive resist revenue outlook reflective more of you know, adding logic and DRAM customers in terms of the adoption of that platform or is it more towards existing customers pulling forward introduction of the timing of of Dr. Resist?
Tim Archer
I think it's, but it's a little bit of both. I mean there's been there have been some additional customer adoptions, but really it is as you really become PGR for something like we mentioned HBM manufacturing and the volumes are growing there, the number of tools and therefore the business just continues to expand. And and so we feel like we're positioned in production for some of the the fast growing parts of the market and that's why we're going to take the number of.
Brian Chen
Great, great. Thank you.
Tim Archer
Thanks Brian. Listen, thanks everybody for joining the call today. You know we're we're really excited about where the business is performing. We're really excited about what things look like into the next year. And I think we're probably the most excited about 1/3 consecutive year of outperformance and an expectation that we're going to continue to drive those things into the next calendar year. So I know we'll see a lot of you guys in NDR's and conferences in the coming quarter and we look forward to seeing you. Thanks for joining the call.
Operator
Thank you. That concludes today's conference call. We thank you all for attending today's presentation. You may now disconnect your lines and have a wonderful day.
Details at Lam Research IR
Tips: The content presented above were generated by AI language model with publicly available information and auto-generated subtitles from third-party. The above material does not represent the position of Futu and shall not constitute any investment advice. Futu makes no express or implied warranties or representations regarding the accuracy, timeliness, or completeness of the information shown in the above content.
Risk Disclaimer: The above content only represents the author's view. It does not represent any position or investment advice of Futu. Futu makes no representation or warranty.Read more
Comments (45)
to post a comment
18
3
